Fall 2006 Meeting

AGENDA
State Coalition for Remediation of Dry Cleaners
Fall 2006 Meeting
Austin, Texas
October 30 - November 2, 2006

Monday, October 30
8:00 - 5:00 pm Technical Committee Meetings/Work Session
5:00 - 7:00 pm Administration Committee Meeting
 
Tuesday, October 31
8:00 - 8:30

Introductions – Bill Linn (FL)

8:30 - 10:30

State Briefings (16pp., 760.89KB) (10 minutes each state)
(Standard format for state briefing will be sent out prior to meeting)

10:30 - 10:45

Break

10:45 - 11:15

Case Study: Nancy Boisvert & Charles Rowan (TN) – Premanganate

11:15 - 11:45

Case Study: Lisa Appel/Rachel Donica (SC) – Ozone (9pp., 244.55KB)

11:45 - 1:00

Lunch

1:00 - 1:30

Case Study: Bill Linn (FL) – In-Situ Oxygen Curtain (24pp., 4.14MB)

1:30 - 2:00

Case Study: Dan Hanson – Bioremediation Using Recirculating Dextrose (44pp., 777.68KB)

2:00 - 2:30

Case Study: Bob Jurgens (KS) – Bioremediation Using Cheese Whey

2:30 - 3:00

Case Study: Dick Dezeeuw (OR) – Other People's Money

3:00 - 3:15

Break

3:15 - 5:00

Round Table – Funding Mecahnism for Dry Cleaner Programs
Moderator: Dick Dezeeuw (OR);
Panel: Pat Eriksen (IL); Scott Huckstep (MO); Steve Goins (TN); Dave Davis

After 5:00

Informal breakout sessions: New Solvents.

 
Wednesday, November 1
8:00 - 10:00

A Practical Approach for Assessing Upward Vapor Intrusion Risk (141pp., 8.32MB)
Blayne Hartman, Ph.D.

10:00 - 10:15

Break

10:15 - 12:00

Vapor Intrusion Training (cont.) (141pp., 8.32MB)

12:00 - 1:00

Lunch

1:00 - 3:00

Vapor Intrusion Training (conclusion) (141pp., 8.32MB)

3:00 - 3:15

Break

3:15 - 5:00

Case Study: Theresa Evanson (WI) – Vapor Intrusion (45pp., 1.80MB)
Case Study: Delonda Alexander (NC) – Vapor Intrusion (75pp., 7.12MB)
Case Study: Matt Dunham (NY) – Vapor Intrusion

After 5:00

Informal breakout sessions if groups of participants want to get together to discuss a particular problem.

 
Thursday, November 2
8:00 - 9:00

Round Table: Scoring/Prioritization
Moderator: Dick Dezeeuw;
Panel: Pat Erikson (IL); Richard Scharlach (TX); Jim Gilbert (TN)

9:00 - 10:00

Closing Out Sites Using: Land Use Controls, Engineering Controls, Monitored Natural Attenuation
Moderator: Dick Dezeeuw;
Panel: Meade Anderson (VA); Juho So (IL); Delonda Alexander (NC); Sheila Gleason (CT)

10:00 - 10:15

Break

10:15 - 11:00

Reports from Committee Chairs

11:00 - 12:00

Business Meeting

  • Election of New Chair
  • Selection of next meeting site/topics

12:00

Ride off into the sunset