Fall 2009 Meeting

AGENDA
State Coalition for Remediation of Dry Cleaners
Fall 2009 Meeting
San Antonio, Texas
November 17-19, 2010

 
Tuesday, November 17, 2009
8:00 – 10:15 Morning Plenary – TSP Forums and SCRD
 
8:00 Welcome
8:15 Overview of Forum and SCRD Activities
Stephanie Vaughn (EF), Steve Tzone (FFF), Kay Wischkaemper (GWF), and Bob Jurgens (SCRD)
9:15 Case Studies of Innovative Cleanups – SCRD

 

10:15 – 10:30 Break
 
10:30 – 11:30 Effectiveness of Containment Technologies – Joint Forum SCRD and Technical Support Project (TSP)

 

11:30 – 1:00 Lunch
 
1:00 – 2:30 TSP – Engineering Aspects of Green Remediation: Successful Strategies for Diesel Emission Reduction (Ramesh Raman, Columbia University) – Joint Forum SCRD and TSP
 
2:30 – 2:45 Break
 
2:45 – 3:00 SCRD Business Meeting – Introductions: Bob Jurgens, Unit Manager, KDHE (KS) and John Quander (EPA)
 
3:00 – 5:00

Sub Committee Meetings

 
Wednesday, November 18, 2009
8:05 – 10:00 State Drycleaner Program Updates (7-10 minutes per state)
 
Alabama: Dave Davis
Alaska: Ann Farris
California: Cori Condon
Connecticut: Don Friday
Illinois: Pat Eriksen
Florida: Bill Linn
Kansas: Scott Yankey
Missouri: Scott Huckstep
New Hampshire: Ralph Wickson
New Jersey: Steven Hoke
New York: Jim Harrington
North Carolina: Peter Doorn
Oklahoma: Jarrett Keck
Oregon: Dick De Zeeuw
South Carolina: Lisa Appel
Tennessee: Alison Buford
Texas: Dan Switek
Wisconsin: Jillian Steffes
 
10:00 – 10:15 Break
 
10:15 – 10:35 Case Study Overview: Jennifer Farrell (FL)
Biological remediation case studies
 
10:35 – 12:00

Panel Discussion – Mass Reduction vs. Long Term Remediation

 

12:00 – 1:00 Lunch
 
1:00 – 5:00 Training – Environmental Forensics: Dr. Morrison & Dr. Wang

 

 
Thursday, November 19, 2009
8:00 – 8:05 Morning Welcome – Bob Jurgens ƑKS)
 
8:05 – 8:30

Case Study: Cary Spiegel (AL)

Ethyl Lactate Injection

 
8:30 – 8:55

Case Study: Juho So (IL)

Chem-Ox

 
8:55 – 9:20

Steve Goins (TN)

Funding Task Force

 
9:20 – 9:45

Lisa Appel (SC)

Expanded Initial Assessments (EIAS)

 
9:45 – 10:00 Break
 
10:00 – 10:30

Committee Reports

Program Development/Administrative Committee: Lisa Appel (SC)

Project Management/Technical Committee: Dan Switek (TX)

Outreach:Scott Huckstep (MO)

 
10:30 – 11:30

Business Meeting – Bob Jurgens (KS)

 

 
11:30 – 1:00 Lunch
 
1:00 – 2:30 Panel Discussion: Vapor Intrusion
 
2:30 – 2:55

Case Study: Scott Huckstep (MO)

Vapor Intrusion

 
2:55 – 3:10 Break
 
3:10 – 3:35

Case Study: Peter Doorn (NC)

Vapor Intrusion

 
3:35 – 4:00

Case Study: Ann Farris (AK)

Vapor Intrusion

 
4:00 – 4:45

Case Study: Rich Scharlach (TX)

Remedy Screening

 
4:45 – 5:00 Wrap Up & Adjourn – Bob Jurgens (KS)