2010 Meeting

2010 Annual Meeting Agenda

State Coalition for Remediation of Drycleaners
2010 Annual Meeting Agenda
Orlando, Florida
November 16-18, 2010

 
Tuesday, November 16, 2010
8:00 – 8:15 Welcome – Bob Jurgens (KS) and John Quander (EPA)
 
8:15 – 10:15 State Briefings (7-10 minutes per state)
 
Alabama: Bonnie Temple
Alaska: Jim Fish
California: Nathan Casebeer
Colorado: Walter Avramenko
Connecticut: Sheila Gleason
Delaware: Jim Poling
Florida: Jennifer Farrell
Illinois: Pat Eriksen
Kansas: Scott Yankey
Missouri: Scott Huckstep
New Jersey: Steve Hoke
New York: Dale Desnoyers
North Carolina: Pete Doorn
Oklahoma: Jarrett Keck
Oregon: Dick De Zeeuw
South Carolina: Lisa Appel
Tennessee: Charles Rowan
Texas: Rich Scharlach
Virginia: Meade Anderson
Wisconsin: Jillian Steffes
Wyoming: Ben Way
 
10:15 – 10:30 Break
 
10:30 – 11:30 Panel: Conducting Public Meetings
11:30 – 1:00 Lunch
 
1:00 – 1:30 Insitu Thermal Treatment: Jim Harrington (NY)
 
1:30 – 2:00 Ongoing Solvent Releases at Active Drycleaning Operations or...Are They Done Yet?: Bill Linn (FL)
 
2:00 – 2:30 Case Study: Removal Using Large Diameter Borings: Scott Yankey (KS)
 
2:30 – 2:45 Break
 
2:45 – 3:00 Environmental Compliance Training: Alison Buford (TN)
 
3:00 – 5:00 Committee Meetings
  • Project Management/Technical Committee – Dan Switek (TX)
  • Program Development/Administrative Committee – Lisa Appel (SC)
 
Wednesday, November 17, 2010
 
8:00 – 8:05 Morning Welcome: Bob Jurgens (KS)
 
8:05 – 9:00 Green Remediation Panel:
 
9:00 – 9:30 Cleanup Costs: Don Hansen (OR)
 
9:30 – 10:00 Indoor Air Sampling: John Powers (NC)
 
10:00 – 10:15 Break
 
10:15 – 11:45 Panel: Program Revenues Trends
 
11:45 – 1:00 Lunch:
 
1:00 – 1:30 State Drycleaner Fund Study: Travis Estes (OK)
 
1:30 – 2:00 Chemical Oxidation via Gravity Feeding: Juho So (IL)
 
2:00 – 2:15 Impacts of Recession on Cleanups: Meade Anderson (VA)
 
2:15 – 2:30 Sunshine Cleaners: Lisa Appel (SC)
 
2:30 – 2:45 Alabama Drycleaner Program History: Cary Spiegel (AL)
 
2:45 – 3:00 Break
 
3:00 – 3:30 Committee Reports:
  • Program Development/Administrative Committee: Lisa Appel (SC)
  • Project Management/Technical Committee: Dan Switek (TX)
  • Outreach: Scott Huckstep (MO)
 
3:30 – 4:45 Business Meeting: Bob Jurgens (KS)
  • Election of new SCRD Chair
  • Election of Program Development/Administrative Committee Chair
  • Discussion of next meeting focus and location
  • Feedback to EPA on meeting
 
4:45 – 5:00 Wrap up and Adjourn: Bob Jurgens (KS)
 
Thursday, November 18, 2010
 
8:00 – 5:00 Field trip to Cape Canaveral Solvent Cleanup Site